Christmas Performances at the Joseph Smith Memorial Building | Kids Out and About Salt Lake City

Everything for kids, teens, & families in Salt Lake and surrounding communities!

Christmas Performances at the Joseph Smith Memorial Building

Dates: 
12/14/2017
12/15/2017
12/16/2017
Time: 
1 pm to 5:30 pm
Price: 
FREE

Ages

All Ages

Location:

Joseph Smith Memorial Building
15 E S Temple
Salt Lake City, UT, 84150
United States

Phone:

801.240.3323
Contact name: 
Temple Square Guest Services
Enjoy mini Christmas concerts from November 25 through December 23 (Monday through Saturday) in The Joseph Smith Memorial Building 1:00, 2:00, 3:00, 4:00, and 5:00 pm.

Holiday performances are as follows:

Saturday, November 26
1:00 – Flautissimo, flute choir directed by Lorinda Atwater
2:00 – Box Elder Symphonic Choir directed by David Willes
3:00 – Miss Margene’s Creative Generation Musical Theatre directed by Margene Conde
4:00 – Salt Lake University Institute of Religion Singers directed by Marshall McDonald
5:00 – Taylorsville Institute of Religion Singers directed by Will Hatch

Monday, November 27
1:00 – The Violin Ladies directed by K’Lyn Lyman
2:00 – Sugartime, women’s ensemble directed by Teresa Sanderson
3:00 – Providence Hall Guitar Ensemble directed by Sarah Palma
4:00 – Pizzicato Strings and Co. directed by Peggy Wheelwright
5:00 – Merry Music Makers directed by Donni Morrey and Gina Steinagel

Tuesday, November 28
1:00 – Layton High School Laytonaires Chamber Choir directed by Katie Stevens
2:00 – Timpview High School Combined Choirs directed by Russell Oliphant
3:00 – Tooele High School Show Choir directed by Ted Vanderwerken
4:00 – South Summit High School Tapestry Choir directed by David Omer
5:00 – Riverton Children’s Preparatory Choir directed by Christine Mickelsen

Wednesday, November 29
1:00 – Utah Children’s Choir directed by Kay Asay
2:00 – Wasatch High School Combined Choirs directed by Stephen Reynolds
3:00 – Aria III, women’s ensemble directed by Patti Moore
4:00 – Weber High School Combined Choirs directed by Scott Wood

Thursday, November 30
1:00 – Kearns High School Concert Choir and Madrigals directed by Julie Jensen Hill
2:00 – Snow Canyon High School Madrigals directed by Terry Moore
3:00 – Kids Are Music directed by Janette Bischoff
4:00 – Bountiful Bells directed by Janet Seamons
5:00 – Psaltry & Song, double quartet

Friday, December 1
1:00 – Davis Vocalis directed by Jane Fjeldsted
2:00 – Cedar City High School A CappellaChoir, Madrigals, and Kantori directed by Mark Ganowsky
3:00 – Cottonwood Chorale directed by Stacy Johnson
4:00 – Highland High School (Salt Lake City) Combined Choirs directed by Katie Houston
5:00 – Alpine Eagles Choir directed by Melinda Hunt

Saturday, December 2
1:00 – Davis Suzuki Strings directed by Wendy Flanders
2:00 – Cedar City High School A CappellaChoir, Madrigals, and Kantori directed by Mark Ganowsky
3:00 – Bonneville Academy Choir directed by John McGroarty
4:00 – Silver Winds Flute Ensemble directed by Colette Smith
5:00 – Wasatch Master Chorale directed by Dennis Ahern

Monday, December 4
1:00 – Orion Junior High School Concert Choir and Encore directed by Leigh Marriott
2:00 – Hillcrest High School Vocal Ensemble directed by RaNae Dalgleish
3:00 – Canyon View Junior High School Bravo Choir directed by Hannah Sanders
4:00 – Light Side Choir directed by Genevieve Peterson
5:00 – Finest Strings directed by Marie Feinhauer and Emily Rust

Tuesday, December 5
1:00 – Bear River High School Concert Choir and Madrigals directed by Brian Petersen
2:00 – Weber High School Chamber Choir directed by Scott Wood
3:00 – Pleasant Grove High School Chamber Choir directed by Jim Wilcock
4:00 – Sugar-Salem High School (Sugar City, ID) Combined Choirs directed by Preston Bowthorpe
5:00 – Bountiful High School Chamber Choir directed by Larry Smith

Wednesday, December 6
1:00 – Springville High School Concert Choir directed by Leslie Walker
2:00 – Mountain View (Wyoming) High School Concert Choir and Audition Choir directed by Lori Limoges
3:00 – Spanish Fork High School Singers directed by Jennifer Heder
4:00 – Riverton High School Combined Choirs directed by Matt Ulmer
5:00 – Suzuki Singing Strings directed by Esther Larsen and Corine Hart

Thursday, December 7
1:00 – Pine View High School Concert Choir directed by Robert Reimer
2:00 – Corner Canyon High School Concert Choir and Chamber Singers directed by Melissa Thorne
3:00 – Dixie High School Combined Choirs directed by Sheryl Snow
4:00 – Lehi High School Encore Chamber Choir and A Cappella Choir directed by Monica Bennett
5:00 – Eaglecrest Elementary School Choir directed by Jennifer Grover

Friday, December 8
1:00 – Carbon High School Combined Choirs directed by Arthella Williams
2:00 – Orem High School A Cappella and Chamber Choirs directed by Sterling Keyes
4:00 – Lehi Junior High School Handbell Choir directed by Jill Smith
5:00 – One Voice Children’s Choir directed by Masa Fukuda

Saturday, December 9
1:00 – West Side High School (Dayton, Idaho) Concert Choir directed by Nate Woodward
2:00 – Skyridge High School Handbell Choir directed by Lauren Allen
3:00 – Hillcrest High School Concert Choir directed by RaNae Dalgleish
4:00 – Salem Hills High School Concert Choir, Singers, and Serendipity directed by Justin Bills
5:00 – Daybreak Children’s Choir directed by Allison Clark

Monday, December 11
1:00 – Syracuse High School A Cappella and Caritas directed by Nathan Egan
2:00 – Bountiful High School Xela and Phoenix Choirs directed by Larry Smith
3:00 – Brighton High School Madrigals and I Suoni Dolci women’s choir directed by Daniel Emrazian
4:00 – Lehi Children’s Choir directed by Catherine Stambaugh
5:00 – Jordan High School Bell Choir directed by Joseph Kentros

Tuesday, December 12
1:00 – American Fork Junior High School AF Singers directed by Matthew Thornton
2:00 – Timpanogos High School Chamber Singers directed by Steve Durtschi
3:00 – Ogden High School A Cappella and Chamber Choirs directed by Kevin Golub
4:00 – Preston (Idaho) High School A Cappella Choir directed by Paul Seare
5:00 – West Hills Middle School Concert Choir directed by Michael Draut

Wednesday, December 13
1:00 – Taylorsville High School Concert Choir, Graces, and Madrigals directed by Leah Tarrant
2:00 – Provo High School Concert Choirs directed by Kenny Wiser
3:00 – American Preparatory Academy Belle Coro directed by Kirsten Richards
4:00 – Juab High School Concert Choir and Madrigals directed by Tana Esplin
5:00 – Davis High School A Cappella Choir and Madrigals directed by Marci May

Thursday, December 14
1:00 – Westlake High School Combined Choirs directed by Maureen Hatch
2:00 – Grace High School (Grace, Idaho) Serendipity Choir directed by Beth Buxton
3:00 – American Heritage High School A Cappella Choir directed by Rob Swenson
4:00 – Centennial Junior High School Rolling Thunder Choir directed by Martha Avant
5:00 – Marsh Valley High School MarVals directed by Greg Goodworth

Friday, December 15
1:00 – Hurricane High School Chamber Choir directed by Kathy Young
2:00 – Madison High School (Rexburg, Idaho) Musettes, Bel Canto, and Men’s Choir directed by David Hinck
3:00 – Kaysville Suzuki Violins directed by Diane Gardner and Melanie Smith
5:00 – Desert Chorale directed by Nancy Helm

Saturday, December 16
1:00 – American Preparatory Academy Madrigals directed by Kirsten Richards
2:00 – Tuba Christmas directed by Brian Blodgett
3:00 – Payson High School Trouveres and Bel Coro directed by Marilyn Morgan
4:00 – Utah Valley Institute Singers directed by Ryan Eggett
5:00 – Maple Mountain High School Chamber Singers and Sorelle Voce directed by Braden Rymer

Monday, December 18
1:00 – Fremont High School Silver Serenade Women’s Choir, and Legacy Chamber Choir directed by Geoff Anderson
2:00 – Jordan High School A Cappella Choir, Madrigals, and Virtuosa directed by Joseph Kentros
3:00 – The Accords, accordion ensemble
4:00 – Centerville Academy Children’s Chorus directed by Marcia Anderson
5:00 – Sweet Harmony directed by Marilyn Hales

Tuesday, December 19
1:00 – Clearfield High School Madrigals directed by Shannon Sowby
2:00 – Highland High School (Pocatello, Idaho) Combined Choirs directed by Bret Scherer
3:00 – West Point Junior High School Crescendo and Madrigals directed by Lori Hayward
4:00 – Alta High School Choirs directed by April Iund
5:00 – Fremont High School A Cappella Choir and Legacy Chamber Choir directed by Geoff Anderson

Wednesday, December 20
1:00 – Copper Hills High School Concert Choir and Madrigals directed by Marc Taylor
2:00 – Roy High School Royal Choir and Chamber Choir directed by Nina Doxey
3:00 – Mountain View High School (Orem) A Cappella and Chamber Choirs directed by Brett Taylor
4:00 – South Ogden Junior High School Spartones directed by Lara Stone
5:00 – Harmony in the Heights directed by Debbie Moss

Thursday, December 21
1:00 – Hunter High School Madrigals directed by Jill Hixson
2:00 – Green Canyon High School Chamber Choir, Women’s Choir, and Concert Choir directed by Karen Teuscher
3:00 – American Fork Children’s Choir directed by Ryan Taylor
4:00 – American Leadership Academy Concert Choir directed by Rick Lunt
5:00 – Jingle Bell Strings directed by Ruth Godfrey

Friday, December 22
1:00 – Cyprus High School Show Choir and Madrigals directed by Kerry Moore
2:00 – Sotto Voce’ String directed by Doralee Madsen and Asheley Watabe
3:00 – Cottonwood High School Concert Choir and Madrigals directed by Cecil Sullivan
4:00 – Fairbanks Strings directed by Chandelle Fairbanks
5:00 – Vision Children’s Choir directed by John Finley

Saturday, December 23
1:00 – Oquirrh Mountain Bell Choir dirceted by Diana Hatch
3:00 – Vocal Expressions directed by Aria Fluckiger
4:00 – Happy Valley Ukes: Utah’s Ukulele Orchestra directed by Ryan Taylor
5:00 – Lehi Chorale directed by Auburn Peterson

Open to all ages; available to the public free of charge.

For more information call: 801.240.3323

Organization

Tags